Privacy and Data Protection Statement

1. The Privacy Act

The National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act of 1988 have been amended to include Private Sector organisations. Organisations must now comply with the Principles which provide guidelines for the collection, use, storage, security and disclosure of personal and sensitive information. Individuals have the right to know what information an organisation holds about them and to have the information that is incorrect amended.

1. Your Personal Information is Important to Us

GR Engineering Services Limited (GRES) is committed to protecting your privacy by recognising that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. GRES acknowledges that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously and is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and relevant amendments.

2. Collecting Information about You

GRES will only collect personal information which is necessary for the purpose of conducting its business. As GRES has different trading entities, GRES reserves the right to disclose personal information within the group in order to conduct such business.

3. Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Any personal information you give us is used solely for the purpose given and will not be shared, sold, or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.

4. Quality of Personal Information

Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us if the information you have provided us changes and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the data.

5. Storage and Security of Your Personal Information

GRES takes all reasonable steps to keep any personal information which we hold about you protected from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

6. Access to Personal Information

At any time you can request access to any personal information that we hold about you.  This is subject to some exceptions allowed by the act.   To request access, please contact the GRES Integrity Officer by emailing: integrity.officer@gres.com.au.

7. Collection of Sensitive Information

GRES will not actively collect sensitive information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, sexual orientation or criminal record.

During the course of recruitment, GRES may need to collect sensitive information about you that will reveal your name, sex, contact details, home address, or membership of a professional or trade association.

8. This Privacy Policy Does Not Apply to:

  1. Acts or practices of GRES that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees.
  2. Information about companies, individual partners or sole traders acting in a business capacity.

9. Emails

Any emails we receive from you will only be used for the purpose given and are subject to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. Please note, as email communication is not secure, any personal information you send via email is done so at your own risk.

10. Policy Reviews

We may from time to time review and revise our policies. Accordingly, we reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.

11. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our privacy practices, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact our Integrity Officer via email: integrity.officer@gres.com.au or telephoning our offices on +61 8 6272 6000.